Search Articles:
Free Articles on Beauty and many related topics

A Top Quality Free Beauty Article For You

Home | Beauty


Learn The Mysteries of Frankincense

By: Michelle Angelique

The Frankincense tree has perhaps the greatest historical association with spiritual practice of any plant on earth. In many great ancient cultures, it has played a significant role in religious and domestic life. Frankincense resin has been sought after by kings, and offered as a gift at the birth of one of history's most revered prophets, along with gold and the resin of a similar tree, Myrrh. In the modern world, the essential oil distilled from tree resin is gaining popularity with spiritual seekers and natural healers alike - what's so unique about this resin and oil with it's complex, earthy aroma, and how might we use it for our own benefit?

The Frankincense tree upon first glance may seem rather unremarkable. It appears as a giant shrub, with many knurled branches topped with abundant slender leaves and occasionally, small white flowers. A native to northern Africa, it even looks like it belongs in the desert, growing in some of the world's harshest conditions. It is not the tree itself, however, but rather its sap that has such profound lore surrounding it. When the tree's bark is pierced with a 'mingaf' knife, a milky-white resin is exuded and collected; thought the tree is not harmed. The resin forms droplets known as tears or pearls, which harden in to the orange-brown gum known itself as Frankincense. The English name of this natural incense is derived from the medieval French 'franc', meaning 'pure' or 'free', and from the Latin 'incensium', meaning 'to smoke'.

For many millennia years, the hardened resin has been burned in temples throughout Asia, and the Catholic church continues to use it ceremonially. The smoke of burning Frankincense resin, as with other ritual incense, is thought to carry prayers to heaven. It is also said to deepen the breath and still the mind, making it useful for meditation and yogic practice. Some components of Frankincense stimulate the pineal gland, or 'third-eye', so this concept makes sense under modern scientific investigation. The incense may have health benefits as well, producing a highly antiseptic smoke, keeping churches and churchgoers free from disease.

Frankincense resin is thought to have a bounty of health properties - it was an ingredient in a rejuvenating face mask in ancient Egypt (it was also charred and used as the classic heavy eyeliner seen in much ancient Egyptian art), and at one time was "used to treat every conceivable ill to man". In Ayurvedic medicine it is known as 'salaiguggul', used for centuries to treat many conditions, including arthritis. Modern science has isolated the active compounds found to have anti-arthritic properties. Called boswellic acids, these components inhibit the inflammatory process, improve blood supply and prevent further cartilage reduction.

Modern natural medicine and aromatherapy have taken to the use of the essential oil of Frankincense. The oil, having a warm, woody, sweet aroma with a hint of citrus, is steam or CO2 distilled from the resin. It is used for respiratory conditions such as bronchitis, catarrh and asthma; for wrinkles, wounds and dry skin, and in cases of rheumatism, cystitis and leucorrhea. Frankincense oil is currently being investigated in university studies for anti-cancer effects. During a recent presentation before a regional meeting of the American Cancer Society in Roanoke, Va., Dr. John Robertson, director of the college's Center for Comparative Oncology, said he's found the oil has fairly selective anti-tumor activity and doesn't appear to disrupt normal cells. "I think this research on frankincense oil suggests that this ancient medicine may have significant modern uses for chemotherapy of non-resectable malignancies," said Robertson. The oil has been noted specifically for effects skin tumors (melanoma) and breast cancer.

It is important to note that the CO2 distillation (a cold-process method of pure essential oil extraction employing harmless carbon dioxide instead of steam) is more likely to contain the same healthful compounds as the resin, as the steam distilled variety may not be able to extract these 'polar' compounds. Kurt Schnaubelt, America's leading medical aromatherapist notes, regarding the production of essential oil from the resin, "It could be that the (health-related) substances in question are too polar and too large a molecular size to appear in steam distillates - their presence would be more likely in CO2 extracts."

The most noted effect of the essential oil may be on the nervous system. Regarded as an antidepressant, the aroma can both relax and revitalize, and can help in cases of nervous tension and exhaustion. Frankincense oil contains sesquiterpenes, which stimulate the limbic system, the hypothalamus, the pineal and the pituitary glands. The oil is now being researched for its ability to increase human growth hormone production. Further, it is considered to strengthen the immune system, which may in-fact occur as a result of its uplifting properties. The oil is noted in most aromatherapy guides to uplift the spirit, calm the mind, and act as an anti-depressant.

Direct application to the temples and third eye will quiet the mind, deepen the breath, and promote meditative states. It is often combined with one or more of these essential oils with similar woody aromas and calming properties: Sandalwood, Myrrh and Cedarwood. Because these oils combine so nicely, it is easy to find a ratio of each oil in a blend to suit your taste

For simple incense use in the way that has been used for thousands of years, frankincense resin is widely available at reasonable costs. Most is wild-crafted; thankfully, the resource is abundant, as the trees easily survive harvesting of the pearls. The small chunks of resin can simply be lit by themselves in a dish or similar container, and will burn like any other incense, slowly releasing its aromatic smoke.

For aromatic use of the essential oil, a diffuser or warming lamp can be used to disperse the aroma throughout a space. The oil is also found in aromatherapy candles, where it is released from the heated oil beneath the burning wick. Frankincense oil can be applied directly to the forehead where you can both capture the aroma and absorb the oil directly.

The fantastic gift of the Olibanum tree is available to us all. It's use is simple, and the experience once reserved for a very select few can now be enjoyed by many. As with all aromatics, the 'taste' is a personal one, but to those who enjoy it, they may find it a great compliment to the rest of their life's endeavors.

Article Source: http://www.article-exposure.com

The author is a consultant for Ananda Aromatherapy, found at www.anandaapothecary.com/essential-oils. More resources are available on aromatherapy through the website.

Please Rate this Article

 

Not yet Rated

Click the XML Icon Above to Receive Beauty Articles Via RSS!


 
Web www.article-exposure.com
Article Exposure » Copyright © 2007




Terms of Service | Submission Guidelines | Contact Us | Link to Us| Privacy Policy | About Us

Powered by Article Dashboard